2019 Shortlist announced for ABB LEAF Awards

25 July 2019



ABB LEAF Awards Judging Panel has today announced the 2019 official shortlist


The ABB LEAF Awards Judging Panel has today announced the 2019 official shortlist. Comprising best new architecture, planning and development projects, this year’s awards see a record number of entries across 16 diverse categories, including the new categories of Best Arts & Culture Building and Best New Start Up Practice.

From China to Switzerland and many more - the shortlist includes projects of all scales and complexities from across the world. All of the shortlisted projects include buildings that are setting the benchmark for the international architectural community.

Best Arts & Culture Building Project

  • GOA, ‘Gravitational Field 2018 – The City Delta’, Shanghai, China
  • Johnston Marklee, ‘Menil Drawing Institute’, Houston, US
  • Nikken Sekkei, ‘Kokugakuin University Learning Centre’, Tokyo, Japan
  • OPEN Architecture, ‘Dune Art Museum’, Qinhuangdao, China
  • OPEN Architecture, ‘TANK Shanghai’, Shanghai, China
  • Steven Holl Architects, ‘Glassell School of Art’, Houston, US.

Best New Start Up Practice Project

  • AOE, ‘Courtyard No. 1’, Shandong, China
  • DaeWha Kang Design, ‘The Living Lab’, London, UK
  • MOZHAO ARCHITECTS, ‘Living Art Pavilion’, Shajing, China
  • Nathanael Dorent + Lily Jencks, ‘Ruins Studio’, Dumfries, Scotland, UK
  • UNITEDLAB Associates, ‘Hadohilljo Townhouse’, Jeju Island, South Korea.

Best Tall Building Project

  • 5+design, ‘Crystal Laputa’, Chengdu, China
  • Avci Architects, ‘Balance Günesli’, Istanbul, Turkey
  • Pelli Clarke Pelli Architects, ‘Salesforce Tower’, San Francisco, US
  • Zaha Hadid Architects, ‘Nanjing International Youth Cultural Centre’, Nanjing, China.

Best Regenerative Impact Project

  • DC ALLIANCE, ‘Renovation of Nanjing Confucius Temple’, Nanjing, China
  • Marcy Wong Donn Logan Architects, ‘Ford Point Revitalization’, Richmond, US.

Best Mixed Use Building Project

  • Hangzhou 9M Architectural Design Co. ‘Greentown Yiwu Peach Blossom Land Living Experience Centre’, Yiwu, China
  • INNOCAD architecture, ‘Haus Salzkammergut’, Gmunden, Austria
  • Interval Architects, ‘Tower of Bricks’, Hengshui, China
  • JEMS Architekci, ‘P4’, Warsaw, Poland
  • Skidmore, Owings & Merrill, ‘Manhattan Loft Gardens’, London, UK
  • West-line Studio, ‘Up to the Mountain and Down to the River’, Fuxing Town, China
  • Zaha Hadid Architects, ‘Generali Tower’, Milan, Italy.

Best Residential Building Project – Single Occupancy – Sponsored by Laufen

  • AR Design Studio, ‘Creek House’, Bosham, UK
  • FujiwaraMuro Architects, ‘House in Toyonaka’, Osaka, Japan
  • Origin Architect, ‘Urban Home of Nature’, Beijing, China
  • Sanjay Puri Architects, ‘18 Screens’, Lucknow, India.

Best Residential Building Project – Multiple Occupancy – Sponsored by Laufen

  • DC ALLIANCE, ‘Han Ling Yin Xiang’, Zhejiang, China
  • Kavellaris Urban Design, ‘101 Maling Road’, Canterbury, Australia
  • Sasaki Architecture, ‘Daita’, Tokyo, Japan
  • Skidmore, Owings & Merrill, ‘Manhattan Loft Gardens’, London, UK
  • Skidmore, Owings & Merrill, ‘New Futura’, Singapore
  • TCHOBAN VOSS Architekten, ‘Housing on Holzhalbinsel’, Rostock, Germany
  • UNStudio, ‘The Scotts Tower’, Singapore.

Best Interior Design Project

  • AD ARCHITECTURE, ‘AD Architecture Office’, Shantou, China
  • ARCHSTUDIO, ‘Layering Courtyard’, Beijing, China
  • BEHF Architects, ‘Telegraf 7 Office JP Immobilien’, Vienna, Austria
  • Design Studio MAOOM, ‘Coffee Nap Roasters 2nd’, Seoul, Korea
  • DP Architects, ‘Work, Meet and Dream! Designing Workplaces to Inspire Youth’, Singapore
  • LSDCASA, ‘Oct&Vanke The Riviera’, Nanchang, China
  • Naruse Inokuma Architects, ‘Nine Hours Namba Station’, Osaka, Japan
  • Nikken Space Design, ‘West Japan Railway Company Twilight Express Mizukaze’, various locations, Japan
  • Origin Architect, ‘Urban Home of Nature’, Beijing, China.

Best Commercial Building Project

  • AOE, ‘Courtyard No. 1’, Shandong, China
  • Gianni Ranaulo Design, ‘The Village - Outlet Shopping Center’, Lyon, France
  • KTX archiLAB, ‘Cloud of Luster Wedding Chapel’, Himeji City, Japan
  • Nikken Sekkei, ‘Shanghai Greenland Centre’, Shanghai, China
  • Nikken Sekkei, ‘Sumitomo Fudosan Azabu-Juban Building’, Tokyo, Japan
  • Pelli Clarke Pelli Architects, ‘Salesforce Tower’, San Francisco, US
  • TCHOBAN VOSS Architekten, ‘Große Bleichen 19’, Hamburg, Germany
  • Yoshihiro Onodera Architects, ‘KP-Project’, Saitama-ken, Japan.

Best Hospitality Building Project

  • Basalt Architects, ‘The Retreat at Blue Lagoon Iceland’, Grindavík, Iceland
  • gad · line+ studio, ‘Songyang Original Cottage’, Langshu Village, China
  • Lacime Architects, ‘Xitang Ancient Town Tourist Centre’, Jiashan City, China
  • STUDIO QI, ‘Annso Hill’, Tengchong, China
  • Tohata Architects, ‘The Thousand Kyoto’, Kyoto, Japan
  • Zaha Hadid Architects, ‘Morpheus Hotel’, Cotai, Macau, China.

Best Refurbishment Project

  • Antao Design, ‘New Headquarters of Antao: Planet No. 16’, Hangzhou, China
  • Franklin Azzi Architecture, ‘Beaupassage’, Paris, France
  • gad · line+ studio, ‘Stray Birds Art Hotel’, Chenjiapu Village, China
  • Kris Lin International Design, ‘Navigator’, Tianjin, China
  • Marcy Wong Donn Logan Architects, ‘Uber Advanced Technologies Group R&D Center’, San Francisco, US
  • ODA New York, ‘10 Jay Street’, New York, US
  • OFFICEUNTITLED, ‘Woodlark Hotel’, Portland, US
  • Zhang Hua Studio, Tianjin University Research Institute of Architectural Design & Urban Planning, ‘Millet Vinegar Museum’, Zibo City, China.

Best Public Building Project

  • Aedas and Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners (Joint Venture Designer), ‘Hong Kong-Zhuhai-Macao Bridge Hong Kong Port Passenger Clearance Building’, Hong Kong
  • Andrew Bromberg at Aedas, ‘Hong Kong West Kowloon Station’, Hong Kong
  • ENOTA, ‘Termalija Family Wellness’, Podcetrtek, Slovenia
  • Nikken Sekkei, ‘Nagasaki Prefectural Government Office’, Nagasaki, Japan
  • Pelli Clarke Pelli Architects, ‘Salesforce Transit Center’, San Francisco, US
  • Steven Holl Architects, ‘Hunters Point Community Library’, New York, US
  • Yazgan Design, ‘Dakar Arena’, Dakar, Senegal.

Best Achievement in Environmental Performance Project

  • Andrew Bromberg at Aedas, ‘Hong Kong West Kowloon Station’, Hong Kong
  • Chain10 Architecture & Interior Design Institute, ‘The Green Isle’, Kaohsiung City, Taiwan
  • HOLODECK architects, ‘Austrian Embassy’, Bangkok, Thailand
  • LUO studio, ‘Longfu Life Experience Centre’, Puyang County, China.

Best Future Building Under Construction Project

  • II BY IV DESIGN, ‘Aqualuna’, Toronto, Canada
  • ODA New York, ‘Postkantoor’, Rotterdam, The Netherlands
  • Pascall+Watson, ‘Tiruchirappalli International Airport New Terminal’, Tiruchirappalli, India
  • Sanjay Puri Architects, ‘Learning Courtyard’, Aurangabad, India
  • Sanjay Puri Architects, ‘Prestige University’, Indore, India
  • Skidmore, Owings & Merrill, ‘Moynihan Train Hall’, New York, US
  • Yazgan Design, ‘OIZ Office’, Ankara, Turkey.

Best Urban Design Project

  • ENOTA, ‘Koper Central Park’, Koper, Slovenia
  • MOZHAO ARCHITECTS, ‘Zishe·Planting Pavilion and Planting Terrace’, Shenzhen, China
  • Skidmore, Owings & Merrill, ‘Cornell Tech Campus Framework Plan’, New York, US
  • Zaha Hadid Architects, ‘The Kensington’, London, UK.

Best Façade Design & Engineering Project – Sponsored by INOC-COLOR

  • Chapman Taylor, ‘City Plaza’, Wuppertal, Germany
  • Marcy Wong Donn Logan Architects, ‘Center Street Parking Garage’, Berkeley, US
  • Skidmore, Owings & Merrill, ‘Manhattan Loft Gardens’, London, UK
  • Tezuka Architects, ‘Tomioka Chamber of Commerce’, Tomioka City, Japan
  • Zaha Hadid Architects, ‘Morpheus Hotel’, Cotai, Macau, China.

This year’s ABB LEAF Award Winners will be announced on Thursday 24 October, Berlin Marriott Hotel. Special awards will include the Overall Winner presentation to the project that represents the most iconic architectural landmark; and the Lifetime Achievement Award.

We would like to thank all of our entrants this year as well as our prestigious ABB LEAF Awards Judging Panel:

Alan Crawford - Architect and Founder, Crawford Partnership Architects – chairman of the ABB LEAF Awards

Sir Peter Cook - Founder, Archigram & Director, CRAB studio

Roland Bechmann - Managing Director & Partner, Werner Sobek Stuttgart

Anne Becker-Olins - Senior Vice-President, Design & Technical Services - Luxury Brands Europe, AccorHotels

Werner Frosch - Director, Henning Larsen

Ciara Gormley - Director - Head of Design, Lodha

Monika Moser - Managing Director, Wilson Associates

Viviana Muscettola - Associate Director, Zaha Hadid Architects

Tateo Nakajima - Director, Arts, Culture & Entertainment, Arup

Javier Quintana - Partner, IDOM Architecture

Alireza Razavi - Founder, Studio Razavi Architecture

Paolo Rossi - Associate Director, Pace

Cees Van der Spek - Public Affairs & Global Corporate Relations Director, OVG

Bernard Storch - Partner, PLP Architecture

Lucy Tilley - Associate Principle UK & Global Projects, Adjaye Associates



Privacy Policy
We have updated our privacy policy. In the latest update it explains what cookies are and how we use them on our site. To learn more about cookies and their benefits, please view our privacy policy. Please be aware that parts of this site will not function correctly if you disable cookies. By continuing to use this site, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with our privacy policy unless you have disabled them.